Fish

 

Are in six classes within the subphylum Vertebrata.
(Hagfish, Lampreys, Chimaeras, Sharks & Rays, Lobe-finned Fishes and Ray-finned Fishes)
Are cold-blooded.
They cannot maintain their body temperature by internal means.
Have a slimy skin with or without scales.
Fish use slime to waterproof their bodies.   It also serves to protect the animal from attack by fungi and bacteria.
Breathe underwater through gills.
Some fish have primitive lungs and can breathe air when necessary, but their primary means of respiration is gills.
Lay gelatinous eggs in the water.
Exceptions:  The egg cases (mermaid's purses) of sharks and rays are quite durable.  Some species of fish have live birth.
Have fins.
Fins are generally not the main means of locomotion, but rather serve to steer and orient the fish.

Currently, there are about 25,000 recognized species of fishes in the world, divided into 35 living orders.  Within Kansas 144 species are recorded from 24 families in 16 orders. 

The following list is taken from "A Checklist of the Vertebrate Animals of Kansas", 3rd edition, 2005, by George Potts and Joseph Collins.  This publication is available from the Kansas University Natural History Museum, 1345 Jayhawk Blvd., Lawrence, KS 66045-7163.

For a pdf version of this list, click here Kansas fishes list
(On a Windows system, download the file by right clicking on the link and choose "Save Target As" to save it to your hard drive, then open it from there.   You will need Acrobat Reader to view this file.  If you don't have that software already, you can get it for free from Adobe.)

As time and resources permit, each species may have its own page which may be selected from this list.

Range maps and population status for sixteen Kansas fish species may be found in the Kansas Wildlife Refuge.

The scientific name of each species follows the common name and is written in italics.   
Species in red are considered extirpated from the wild in Kansas. 
Species marked with an asterisk* are not native to Kansas.

 

Order of Lampreys (Petromyzontiformes)
    Family Petromyzontidae
        Chestnut Lamprey - Ichthyomyzon castaneus

Order of Sturgeons and Paddlefish (Acipenseriformes)
    Family Acipenseridae
        Lake Sturgeon - Acipenser fulvescens
        Pallid Sturgeon - Scaphirhynchus albus
        Shovelnose Sturgeon - Scaphirhynchus platorynchus
    Family Polyodontidae
        Paddlefish - Polyodon spathula

Order of Gars (Lepisosteiformes)
    Family Lepisosteidae
        Spotted Gar - Lepisosteus oculatus
        Longnose Gar - Lepisosteus osseus
        Shortnose Gar - Lepisosteus platostomus

Order of Bowfins (Amiiformes)
    Family Amiidae
        Bowfin - Amia calva

Order of Bony-tongued fishes (Hiodontiformes)
    Family Hiodontidae
        Goldeye - Hiodon alosoides
        Mooneye - Hiodon tergisus

Order of Eels (Anguilliformes)
    Family Anguillidae
        American Eel - Anguilla rostrata

Order of Herrings (Clupeiformes)
    Family Clupeidae
        Skipjack Herring - Alosa chrysochloris
        Gizzard Shad - Dorosoma cepedianum
        Threadfin Shad - Dorosoma petenense*

Order of Carp-like fishes (Cypriniformes)
    Family Cyprinidae
        Central Stoneroller - Campostoma anomalum
        Goldfish - Carassius auratus*
        Grass Carp - Ctenopharyngodon idella*
        Bluntface Shiner - Cyprinella camura
        Red Shiner - Cyprinella lutrensis
        Spotfin Shiner - Cyprinella spiloptera
        Common Carp - Cyprinus carpio*
        Gravel Chub - Erimystax x-punctatus
        Western Silvery Minnow - Hybognathus argyritis
        Brassy Minnow - Hybognathus hankinsoni
        Plains Minnow - Hybognathus placitus
        Bighead Carp - Hypophthalmichthys nobilis*
        Cardinal Shiner - Luxilis cardinalis
        Striped Shiner - Luxilis chrysocephalus
        Common Shiner - Luxilus cornutus
        Redfin Shiner - Lythrurus umbratilis
        Sturgeon Chub - Macrhybopsis gelida
        Shoal Chub - Macrhybopsis hyostoma
        Sicklefin Chub - Macrhybopsis meeki
        Silver Chub - Macrhybopsis storeriana
        Peppered Chub - Macrhybopsis tetranema
        Redspot Chub - Nocomis asper
        Hornyhead Chub - Nocomis biguttatus
        Golden Shiner - Notemigonus crysoleucas
        Emerald Shiner - Notropis atherinoides
        Red River Shiner - Notropis bairdi*
        River Shiner - Notropis blennius
        Bigeye Shiner - Notropis boops
        Ghost Shiner - Notropis buchanani
        Bigmouth Shiner - Hybopsis dorsalis
        Arkansas River Shiner - Notropis girardi
        Blacknose Shiner - Notropis heterolepis
        Ozark Minnow - Notropis nubilus
        Carmine Shiner - Notropis percobromus
        Silverband Shiner - Notropis shumardi
        Sand Shiner - Notropis stramineus
        Topeka Shiner - Notropis topeka
        Mimic Shiner - Notropis volucellus
        Pugnose Minnow - Opsopoeodus emiliae
        Suckermouth Minnow - Phenacobius mirabilis
        Southern Redbelly Dace - Phoxinus erythrogaster
        Bluntnose Minnow - Pimephales notatus
        Fathead Minnow - Pimephales promelas
        Slim Minnow - Pimephales tenellus
        Bullhead Minnow - Pimephales vigilax
        Flathead Chub - Platygobio gracilis
        Western Blacknose Dace - Rhinichthys obtusus
        Rudd - Scardinius erythrophthalmus*
        Creek Chub - Semotilus atromaculatus
    Family Catostomidae
        River Carpsucker - Carpiodes carpio
        Quillback - Carpiodes cyprinus
        Highfin Carpsucker - Carpiodes velifer
        White Sucker - Catostomus commersonii
        Blue Sucker - Cycleptus elongatus
        Northern Hogsucker - Hypentelium nigricans
        Smallmouth Buffalo - Ictiobus bubalus
        Bigmouth Buffalo - Ictiobus cyprinellus
        Black Buffalo - Ictiobus niger
        Spotted Sucker - Minytrema melanops
        River Redhorse - Moxostoma carinatum
        Black Redhorse - Moxostoma duquesnii
        Golden Redhorse - Moxostoma erythrurum
        Shorthead Redhorse - Moxostoma macrolepidotum

Order of Catfish (Siluriformes)
    Family Ictaluridae
        White Catfish - Ameiurus catus*
        Black Bullhead - Ameiurus melas
        Yellow Bullhead - Ameiurus natalis
        Brown Bullhead - Ameiurus nebulosus*
        Blue Catfish - Ictalurus furcatus
        Channel Catfish - Ictalurus punctatus
        Slender Madtom - Noturus exilis
        Stonecat - Noturus flavus
        Tadpole Madtom - Noturus gyrinus
        Brindled Madtom - Noturus miurus
        Freckled Madtom - Noturus nocturnus
        Neosho Madtom - Noturus placidus
        Flathead Catfish - Pylodictus olivaris

Order of Pikes and Mudminnows (Esociformes)
    Family Esocidae
        Northern Pike - Esox lucius*

Order of Trouts, Salmons and Smelts (Salmoniformes)
    Family Osmeridae
        Rainbow Smelt - Osmerus mordax*
    Family Salmonidae
        Rainbow Trout - Oncorhynchus mykiss*
        Brown Trout - Salmo trutta*

Order of Cods (Gadiformes)
    Family Gadidae
        Burbot - Lota lota

Order of Silversides (Atheriniformes)
    Family Atherinopsidae
        Brook Silverside - Labidesthes sicculus
        Inland Silverside - Minidia beryllina*

Order of Topminnows (Cyprinodontiformes)
    Family Fundulidae
        Northern Studfish - Fundulus catenatus
        Northern Plains Killifish - Fundulus kansae
        Blackstripe Topminnow - Fundulus notatus
        Blackspotted Topminnow - Fundulus olivaceus
        Plains Topminnow - Fundulus sciadicus*

    Family Poeciliidae
        Western Mosquitofish - Gambusia affinis*

Order of Mail-cheeked fishes (Scorpaeniformes)
    Family Cottidae
        Banded Sculpin - Cottus carolinae

Order of Spiny-finned fishes (Perciformes)
    Family Moronidae
        White Perch - Morone americana*
        White Bass - Morone chrysops
        Yellow Bass - Morone mississippiensis*
        Striped Bass - Morone saxatilis*
    Family Centrarchidae
        Rock Bass - Ambloplites rupestris*
        Green Sunfish - Lepomis cyanellus
        Warmouth - Lepomis gulosus
        Orangespotted Sunfish - Lepomis humilis
        Bluegill - Lepomis macrochirus
        Longear Sunfish - Lepomis megalotis
        Redear Sunfish - Lepomis microlophus*
        Smallmouth Bass - Micropterus dolomieu
        Spotted Bass - Micropterus punctulatus
        Largemouth Bass - Micropterus salmoides
        White Crappie - Pomoxis annularis
        Black Crappie - Pomoxis nigromaculatus*
    Family Percidae
        Greenside Darter - Etheostoma blennioides
        Bluntnose Darter - Etheostoma chlorosoma
        Arkansas Darter - Etheostoma cragini
        Iowa Darter - Etheostoma exile
       Fantail Darter - Etheostoma flabellare
        Slough Darter - Etheostoma gracile
        Least Darter - Etheostoma microperca
        Johnny Darter - Etheostoma nigrum
        Stippled Darter - Etheostoma punctulatum
        Orangethroat Darter - Etheostoma spectabile
        Speckled Darter - Etheostoma stigmaeum
        Redfin Darter - Etheostoma whipplii
        Banded Darter - Etheostoma zonale
        Yellow Perch - Perca flavescens*
        Logperch - Percina caprodes
        Channel Darter - Percina copelandi
        Blackside Darter - Percina maculata
        Slenderhead Darter - Percina phoxocephala
        River Darter - Percina shumardi
        Sauger - Stizostedion canadense
        Walleye - Sander vitreus*
    Family Sciaenidae
        Freshwater Drum - Aplodinotus grunniens
    Family Cichlidae
        Tilapia - Sarotherodon sp.*

Billy says, "These sites are cool!" Visit the North American Native Fishes Association for articles on many kinds of native fish!

 

Top of Page

Up Birds Reptiles Mammals 30 Days of Critters and Plants! Amphibians Fish Woody Plants Insects Unionid Mussels Species at Risk Other Animals & Plants Kansas Symbols

- This page was spun by Jim Mason -

Questions or comments?  Send Email to Jim Mason Spidey
Or write us at: 
Great Plains Nature Center
6232 E. 29th Street North
Wichita, KS 67220-2200             Call:  316-683-5499            Fax:  316-688-9555